Monday, May 11, 2009

Life as we know it (bold honesty be aware)

Have you notice how we all like to show our "perfect" lives in our blogs? How are children are always marvelous and well behaved - yeah you got to mention a few tantrums and things like that here and there so it'll be normal and credible, right? or if you look in Facebook everyone's status is perfect and glamorous??? ha ha ha ... that's right I'm laughing because my Mother's Day was far from perfect, it got much better as the day went on but that "commercial like Mother's day" that you see on TV wasn't exactly how it was at my house, no breakfast in bed, no jewelry, no flowers - Please know that I'm not putting my husband down at all - I'm just showing a true picture of normal life or as normal it is for us -

Saturday morning as I'm getting ready to get out of the house to go get my haircut I reminded my husband that Sunday was Mother's Day - I've heard or read somewhere that if you are a woman who love cards and details you shouldn't set up your husband for failure but instead remind him that you would really like a card or something on that special day - well I always felt weird because my thought was if he can't remember than why should I remind him? then it won't be real ... know what I mean? but my panic of waking up on Mother's day and not having a card from my son and my husband was more than I could take so I gave in and I told him FIRST BIG MISTAKE ... he looked at me all confused - I'm sure he thought WHAT??? YOU THINK I FORGOT TOMORROW IS MOTHER'S DAY???? WHAT ELSE DO YOU WANT ME TO DO???? ... so after the confused look I just told him I didn't want any gifts ... that last year he did really good with my card and my rose that Nicolas so sweetly handed me. He said he'd have to go to town sometime today and I told him not to worry, I'd be back from the Salon in a couple of hours. Looking back I feel so stupid and selfish and ugly!

Stop ... just so you have all the information, my husband hurt his neck and knee between stress and playing softball, he took a muscle relaxer on Friday night that did not got out of his system 'til probably yesterday at lunch time - so he was in a confusing state of mind anyway! when I'm trying to remind him of what I WANT! Not thinking at all how he is feeling but what I WANT! :(

So I leave, get my haircut, come home ... Nicolas and I have lunch together, My husband is still under the influence of some massive muscle relaxer - we all took loong and well deserved naps and then Matt wanted to go to town and I asked if we could all go together as a family. You know us women are always pushing the "family time" :) So he agreed and we went, our first stop was Wal-Mart where he said he was gonna get what I already knew he was going to get me ... SECOND MISTAKE I had no idea that he was going to get me a radio for the kitchen, we had talked about it a while back but I promise I did not think about this being a Mother's Day Present! I am a woman who loves surprises and I just ruin mine :( He showed me which one he thought I'd like but I chose another one :D so I was indeed excited about my FM Radio, CD Player and MP3 Player that is already set up and playing on my kitchen!! After that we separated at the store so he could get my card and his Mom's, Nicolas and I went our ways and found a few items I forgot from my previous trip, you know important stuff like a set of 2 belts for him, refill for the flushable wipes, etc. We met at the cashiers and I could tell he was fully stress out he told me everyone was being ugly in front of the Card Stand, people elbowing each other trying to get the card they wanted so knowing my husband like I do (or I think I do) I KNOW this was a bad experience and what do I say with my smart mouth? What do you expect honey, it is the evening before Mother's Day, of course everyone is going to be ugly about it. THIRD MISTAKE! So we go on into our next stop, we bought take out and head to the park. This was my favorite part, we ate together, we play, it was a good moment.

By the time we got home, it was late, Matt had to mow the yard since his family was coming for supper the next day and I started to frantically prepare the 2 pans of lasagna I was going to serve my guesses the next night, I was not going to cook on Mother's day, you know!

As Matt came in it was way pass Nicolas' Bath time, so as they are quietly doing something I go and look for Matt to ask him to run the water and what do I do????

I totally ruin my next surprise, Matt was trying to get Nicolas to say "Happy Mother's Day" on this recordable card ... UGH ... DO I NEED TO KEEP PUTTING MY FOOT IN MY MOUTH LIKE THIS OVER AND OVER???

A N D ... LIKE THIS WASN'T ENOUGH I WALKED IN MY HUSBAND WRITING THE CARD LATER as Nicolas is screaming for me to come and bath him but of course I have the noodles boiling and I gotta put the Lasagna together ... total mess!!!!!!

Needless to say an argument followed (not a major one) and I started crying ... I cry that evening and I woke up and cried again ... what was going through my mind? I've ruin my Mother's Day! Totally ruin ... why couldn't I had kept my stupid mouth shut ... of course that was after I kept blaming it all on my husband in my mind!!

Yes my husband and son gave me my cards ... of course there was no surprise in that ... there was no signs of me celebrating ... I was totally down and wrapped up in what I WANTED ... :(

How selfish can I be that on Mother's Day I called my mom to wish her a happy day and I started crying on her, telling her how I feel and why I feel this way to the point that we are both crying ... did I already mention I cried all morning???


I wasn't gonna go to church, my eyes were puffy and red and it was just so obvious I've been crying!!! but I knew better and we went to Church and as soon as I got in Sunday School I knew I was glad to be there.

God slowly started to tell me that the only JOY in life I can find is totally through HIM. Yes our husbands and children can make us happy but the true JOY comes from Him and only Him!

Once I got "rescued" by HIM my day got so much better, Church was sweet, the little children came to the services and handed flowers to their mommies, Nicolas came to me so excited, he wanted to keep the flower to himself ... hahahahahahaha. He made me a pretty photo magnet with his picture on it - he looks so big in it ... glup - we went home and while Nicolas and Daddy played I fixed lunch and it was yummy. I had to clean the house a little more before everyone came but I had time to take a nap ... everyone came, everybody behaved, food was yummy and all ended well.

As of my Mom, she had a pretty good day herself, after I called her back and apologize so many times for being so selfish and ruining her morning - she said "Honey, this is life, I love that you come to me to tell me your things, I'm so happy you are feeling better" ISN'T SHE THE BEST?????????????

The last time I called her was for Nicolas to wish her a Happy Mother's Day in Spanish and she was thrilled, needless to say so was I ... how sweet was that!

It was a good day after all the drama I created!


Note to Self:
never underestimate the power of my husband
do not remind him ever again that tomorrow is Mother's Day
acknowledge and accept the fact that you are not going to get woken up with breakfast in bed or any shenanigan like that ... that's just not how your husband is, but He Loves Me and I Love Him so that's all it matters after all!

3 comments:

Amy said...

I'm glad that everything worked out well after all! My Mother's Day was nice. Nothing major, no breakfast in bed... but it was still nice :)

Anna said...

Oh Claudia....It's good to know that someone else's life isn't always perfect! You're such an amazing mother so everyday should be mother's day!!! :)
I'm glad that the day ended up better and that you did have moments where you felt happy and blessed.

:) love ya! Anna

Claudia said...

You're so REAL!!! As a matter of fact is so difficult to find people like you in this almost irreal world of bloggers and facebook users. Please don't stop writing, your human dimension is a gift.

saludillos

Claudia